Privacy of Personal Information Policy

At Extend-A-Family, the privacy of personal information has always been an important aspect of operations. On January 1, 2004, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) began to apply to provincially regulated organizations that collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of commercial activity. As such, this policy is to ensure compliance with PIPEDA, as well as to inform individuals of our continuing commitment to the protection of their personal information.

The following is an excerpt from the EAF Privacy of Personal Information Policy as it applies specifically to the Extend-A-Family web site.  Please click here to see the full text of that policy.

How is personal information collected, used or disclosed via Extend-A-Family’s websites?

When accessing the Extend-A-Family website, a small text file called a ʺcookieʺ is placed by our web server on your device (computer or tablet or mobile device).  Cookies enhance your browsing experience, and allow us to recognize your device when you return to the Extend-A-Family website.  Please note that cookies are not programs or code, and are only used to optimize browsing.

We use cookies to record certain information from your browser including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, internet service provider and operating system.  We also use cookies to identify the pages or features of our website that you visit or use, the website that referred you to us (if that was the case) and the dates and times that you visit our website.  This information is used, in aggregate form, to provide statistical measures about the usage of our website.  We use cookies to remember your preferences (such as language, text sizing or other settings).  We use this information to remember your device during your visit to our website and in turn this allows us to continually improve the content and design of our website.  No personal information is collected.

You may set your web browser to delete or block cookies or to warn you before a cookie is sent.  Check the settings or help section of your web browser for more information.  Please note the Extend-A-Family website does not require your acceptance of cookies to view any of its pages or to benefit from any of the features of our web site.

The Extend-A-Family website contains links to external websites as a convenience to you.  These external websites are owned and operated by third parties.  While we attempt to ensure that these organizations adhere to similar privacy policies, we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites.  It is strongly recommended that you review the privacy policies of other sites prior to providing any personal information on those sites.

Please click here to see the full text of the EAF Privacy of Personal Information Policy.

 

Comments are closed.